KudoZ home » Farsi (Persian) to English » History

جد اعلی

English translation: great grandfather


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Farsi (Persian) term or phrase:جد اعلی
English translation:great grandfather
Entered by: SeiTT

12:21 Feb 17, 2012
Farsi (Persian) to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - History / Historical Figures
Farsi (Persian) term or phrase: جد اعلی
Greetings,

Hopefully my removal of the kasre is correct this time!

This will be familiar:
به گفت به گفته " مهدی بامداد " جد اعلای این خانواده ، از یهودیان بغداد بود كه برای تجارت به ایران آمد و در اصفهان ساكن گردید و مسلمان شد. به همین جهت فروغی ها به یهودی الاصل بودن شهرت داشتند .

All the best, and many thanks,

Simon
SeiTT
United Kingdom
great grandfather
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Neda Namvar Kohan
Iran
Grading comment
Many thanks, Neda, truly perfect.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3great grandfather
Neda Namvar Kohan
5forebear
Mehdi Golestaninasab


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
great grandfather


Explanation:
.

Neda Namvar Kohan
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi), Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Many thanks, Neda, truly perfect.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mahmoud akbari
6 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  Ahmad Hosseinzadeh: Right, جد اعلی is پدر سوم.
1 hr
  -> Thank you

agree  Younes Mostafaei
1 day4 hrs
  -> Thank you

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
forebear


Explanation:
http://www.aftabir.com/dictionaries/search.php?category=0&di...

Mehdi Golestaninasab
Azerbaijan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Farsi (Persian)