KudoZ home » Farsi (Persian) to English » History

بسا که

English translation: it is likely


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Farsi (Persian) term or phrase:بسا که
English translation:it is likely
Entered by: SeiTT

13:37 Nov 6, 2013
Farsi (Persian) to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - History / The Gospel of Luke
Farsi (Persian) term or phrase: بسا که
Greetings

Here's the context:
عیسی شاگردان خود را فراخواند و گفت: «دلم بر حال این مردم می‌سوزد، زیرا اکنون سه روز است که با مَنَند و چیزی برای خوردن ندارند. نمی‌خواهم ایشان را گرسنه روانه کنم، بسا که در راه از پا درافتند.»

All the best, and many thanks,

Simon

PS Could we also have بسا without the که here, please?
SeiTT
United Kingdom
it is likely
Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2013-11-06 13:43:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

probably/perhaps

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2013-11-06 13:51:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It is very likely

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2013-11-06 13:57:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

highly probable

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2013-11-06 14:05:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Dear Simon
I think بسا should be used by که
because بسا by itself means many or plenty of.I guess بسا کهis the same as چه بساwhich means بسیار احتمال دارد(it is very likely)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2013-11-06 19:10:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Dear Simon,
U R most welcome!It would be my pleasure!
I don't think that بسا که means "often" because often is a frequency adverb while بسا که speak about the possibility and not the frequency of what may happen.In some contexts بسا means many and I think one of them is چه بسا.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2013-11-06 19:20:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think here both of them means به احتمال زیادwhich means it is very likely or highly probable and بسا may refer to زیاد
Selected response from:

Mitra Mousavi
Iran
Grading comment
Many thanks, excellent!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1may, perhaps
Mahmood Haerian
3 +1it is likely
Mitra Mousavi


  

Answers


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
may, perhaps


Explanation:
may, perhaps

Mahmood Haerian
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ramak Milani
3 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
it is likely


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2013-11-06 13:43:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

probably/perhaps

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2013-11-06 13:51:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It is very likely

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2013-11-06 13:57:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

highly probable

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2013-11-06 14:05:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Dear Simon
I think بسا should be used by که
because بسا by itself means many or plenty of.I guess بسا کهis the same as چه بساwhich means بسیار احتمال دارد(it is very likely)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2013-11-06 19:10:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Dear Simon,
U R most welcome!It would be my pleasure!
I don't think that بسا که means "often" because often is a frequency adverb while بسا که speak about the possibility and not the frequency of what may happen.In some contexts بسا means many and I think one of them is چه بسا.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2013-11-06 19:20:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think here both of them means به احتمال زیادwhich means it is very likely or highly probable and بسا may refer to زیاد

Mitra Mousavi
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Many thanks, excellent!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you so much, Mitra. I have the one-volume Aryanpour and I can only find "چه بسا", which is translated as "it's likely, probably, perhaps". So, indeed, it looks as if you are right about "چه بسا" and "بسا که" being the same. However, someone once told me that "چه بسا" can also mean "often" - does this also apply to "بسا که"? Or was my informant perhaps wrong?


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  minaahmadi: According to Aryanpour DIc: "It is likely that"!
36 mins
  -> Thank U Mina! Actually I checked it in the same dic:)