KudoZ home » Farsi (Persian) to English » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

آخر قصه

English translation: in the end/at last


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Farsi (Persian) term or phrase:آخر قصه
English translation:in the end/at last
Entered by: SeiTT

09:51 Dec 6, 2010
Farsi (Persian) to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Idioms / Maxims / Sayings / Idioms
Farsi (Persian) term or phrase: آخر قصه
Greetings,

"آخر قصه" is obviously a fairly common expression in Persian.

Here is the result of a search: http://www.google.co.uk/search?q="آخر قصه"&rls=com.microsoft...

However, what I'm really looking for is the most common meaning of the expression so as I can add a note to my dictionary – I'd rather not choose any one of these instances without your help as the usage may be untypical.

All the best, and many thanks,

Simon
SeiTT
United Kingdom
in the end/at last
Explanation:

literally: at the end of the story
Selected response from:

Farzad Akmali
Grading comment
Many thanks! Perfect!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4in the end/at last
Farzad Akmali
5 +3The end of Story
Mohammad Emami
5cut to the chase
Edward Plaisance Jr


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
in the end/at last


Explanation:

literally: at the end of the story

Farzad Akmali
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi), Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 30
Grading comment
Many thanks! Perfect!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hossein Emami
12 mins
  -> Thanks Hossein!

agree  Ramak Milani
2 hrs
  -> Thanks Ramak!

agree  Salman Rostami
5 hrs
  -> Thanks Salman!

agree  Armineh Johannes: armineh joahnnes
10 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
The end of Story


Explanation:
When The Story Ends.

Mohammad Emami
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hossein Emami
12 mins
  -> .سپاسگزارم

agree  Ramak Milani
2 hrs
  -> .سپاسگزارم

agree  Salman Rostami
5 hrs
  -> .سپاسگزارم

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
cut to the chase


Explanation:
This is a very idiomatic way of saying it. You will have to adjust it grammatically, depending on how آخر قصه is used.

The other suggestions are fine, too.

Edward Plaisance Jr
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 172