KudoZ home » Farsi (Persian) to English » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

از خر افتاده، خرما پیدا کرده

English translation: A bad event had a good sequel


10:11 Dec 8, 2010
Farsi (Persian) to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
Farsi (Persian) term or phrase: از خر افتاده، خرما پیدا کرده
a persian proverb, though using proverb in context may be helpful, this is an out of context proverb.
Younes Mostafaei
Iran
English translation:A bad event had a good sequel
Explanation:
Literal Translation: He has fallen off the donkey, but has found a date.
Connotation: A bad event had a good sequel.
http://en.wikiquote.org/wiki/Persian_proverbs

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 hrs (2010-12-09 09:02:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This is an English proverb which may convey the same:

"Bad lucj often brings good luck!"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 hrs (2010-12-09 09:03:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry for the typo: bad luck...
Selected response from:

Farzad Akmali
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Every cloud has a silver lining
Edward Plaisance Jr
5 -1A bad event had a good sequel
Farzad Akmali


  

Answers


7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Every cloud has a silver lining


Explanation:
Out of the recent bunch of KudoZ questions, this one has an English equivalent I believe.

Edward Plaisance Jr
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 172

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Mohammadreza Lorzadeh: پایان شب سیه سپید است is the proper equivalent for the idiom, I think.
5 mins
  -> Yes, but it also seemed to fit the situation of the Persian setting.

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
A bad event had a good sequel


Explanation:
Literal Translation: He has fallen off the donkey, but has found a date.
Connotation: A bad event had a good sequel.
http://en.wikiquote.org/wiki/Persian_proverbs

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 hrs (2010-12-09 09:02:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This is an English proverb which may convey the same:

"Bad lucj often brings good luck!"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 hrs (2010-12-09 09:03:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry for the typo: bad luck...

Farzad Akmali
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi), Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 30

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Mohammadreza Lorzadeh: equivalnet or concept of the expression?
57 mins
  -> Surely you have read "In other words" by Susan Bassnett!