KudoZ home » Farsi (Persian) to English » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

از خودت گذشته، خدا عقلی به بچه هات بده

English translation: It is too late to cut your wisdom teeth.


10:13 Dec 8, 2010
Farsi (Persian) to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
Farsi (Persian) term or phrase: از خودت گذشته، خدا عقلی به بچه هات بده
a persian proverb, though using proverb in context may be helpful, this is an out of context.
Younes Mostafaei
Iran
English translation:It is too late to cut your wisdom teeth.
Explanation:
achieve wisdom or discretion.
Selected response from:

Mohammadreza Lorzadeh
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5It is too late to cut your wisdom teeth.
Mohammadreza Lorzadeh
5All I can hope is that your children won't be as stupid as you are.Paran
5It's too late for you; may God bestow a little wisdom on your children.
Hossein Emami
5 -1You're dimwitted.
Farzad Akmali


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
You're dimwitted.


Explanation:
Literal Translation: You aside, may God give your children some intelligence.
Connotation: You're dimwitted.


Farzad Akmali
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi), Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 30

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Mohammadreza Lorzadeh: It is not idiomatic.
52 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
It's too late for you; may God bestow a little wisdom on your children.


Explanation:
I don't think this is a proverb, but rather just a normal sentence that can be used in many contexts.

Hossein Emami
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi), Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 20

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
All I can hope is that your children won't be as stupid as you are.


Explanation:


Paran
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi), Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
It is too late to cut your wisdom teeth.


Explanation:
achieve wisdom or discretion.

Mohammadreza Lorzadeh
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: thank you sir.