KudoZ home » Farsi (Persian) to English » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

Beggars can't be choosers

English translation: گدا را چه به چانه زدن


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Farsi (Persian) term or phrase:Beggars can\'t be choosers
English translation:گدا را چه به چانه زدن
Entered by: SeiTT

09:39 Dec 9, 2010
Farsi (Persian) to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Idioms / Maxims / Sayings / Sayings
Farsi (Persian) term or phrase: Beggars can't be choosers
Greetings,

Please, how do you render the saying “Beggars can't be choosers” in Persian?

Please see http://idioms.thefreedictionary.com/Beggars can't+be+choosers

All the best, and many thanks,

Simon
SeiTT
United Kingdom
گدا را چه به چانه زدن
Explanation:
گدا را چه به چانه زدن
Selected response from:

Maryam Aghababaei
Grading comment
Many thanks! Excellent!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8دندون اسب پیشکش را نمی شمرند
Reza Ebrahimi
5 +2گدا را چه به چانه زدن
Maryam Aghababaei


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
دندون اسب پیشکش را نمی شمرند


Explanation:
دندون اسب پیشکش را نمی شمرند

Reza Ebrahimi
United States
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)
PRO pts in category: 27

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hossein Emami
4 mins
  -> Thank you Sir!

agree  Reza Rostamzadeh Kh
5 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  Farzad Akmali
7 mins
  -> Thanks a lot!

agree  Paran
19 mins
  -> Thanks a lot!

agree  Hossein Abbasi Mohaghegh
22 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  Salman Rostami
31 mins
  -> Thanks a lot!

agree  Reza Mohammadnia
34 mins
  -> Thanks a lot!

agree  Mohammad Emami
1 hr
  -> Thanks a lot!

agree  Armineh Johannes: armineh johannes
5 hrs

disagree  Edward Plaisance Jr: I will have to disagree with this...this saying is for "Don't look a gift horse in the mouth" and the meaning is quite different from "beggars can't be choosers"
18 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Beggars can\'t be choosers
گدا را چه به چانه زدن


Explanation:
گدا را چه به چانه زدن

Maryam Aghababaei
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
Grading comment
Many thanks! Excellent!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Edward Plaisance Jr: I think this is the saying we are looking for.
13 hrs
  -> Thank you !

agree  Fereidoon Keyvani
9 days
  -> Thank you !