KudoZ home » Farsi (Persian) to English » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

سرمه كردن

English translation: kohl


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Farsi (Persian) term or phrase:سرمه كردن
English translation:kohl
Entered by: SeiTT

09:47 Dec 28, 2010
Farsi (Persian) to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Idioms / Maxims / Sayings / Idioms
Farsi (Persian) term or phrase: سرمه كردن
Greetings,

This is a word used in this sentence of Colloquial Persian:
برو چشمهاتو با آهن تفته سرمه كن

Please, what does سرمه كردن mean exactly and how is it pronounced?

All the best, and many thanks,

Simon
SeiTT
United Kingdom
kohl
Explanation:
Kohl: A mixture of soot and other ingredients, used by Egyptian and other Eastern women to darken the edges of the eyelids.
/Sormeh/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2010-12-28 10:01:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oxford Talking Dictionary
kohl
/kəʊl/
n. & v. L18. [Arab. kuhl: see ALCOHOL.]

n. A powder, usu. consisting of antimony sulphide or lead sulphide, used as eye make-up and as eye ointment, esp. in Eastern countries. L18.
v.t. Darken with kohl. M20.

QuotationA. S. BYATT She had her father's big black eyes, outlined in Kohl.
Selected response from:

Hossein Abbasi Mohaghegh
Iran
Grading comment
Many thanks! Perfect!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3kohl
Hossein Abbasi Mohaghegh
5 +1colour eyelashes with eyeliner/kohl
Kourosh-Abdi
Summary of reference entries provided
سرمه
Mohammad Emami

Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
kohl


Explanation:
Kohl: A mixture of soot and other ingredients, used by Egyptian and other Eastern women to darken the edges of the eyelids.
/Sormeh/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2010-12-28 10:01:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oxford Talking Dictionary
kohl
/kəʊl/
n. & v. L18. [Arab. kuhl: see ALCOHOL.]

n. A powder, usu. consisting of antimony sulphide or lead sulphide, used as eye make-up and as eye ointment, esp. in Eastern countries. L18.
v.t. Darken with kohl. M20.

QuotationA. S. BYATT She had her father's big black eyes, outlined in Kohl.


Hossein Abbasi Mohaghegh
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi), Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Many thanks! Perfect!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mohammad Emami: سرمه کشیدن
1 min
  -> Thank you!

agree  Ebrahim Golavar
4 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  Hossein Emami
5 hrs
  -> Thank you!

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
colour eyelashes with eyeliner/kohl


Explanation:
.

Kourosh-Abdi
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in KurdishKurdish, Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Reza Mohammadnia
14 mins
  -> Thank you!




Reference comments


11 mins peer agreement (net): +1
Reference: سرمه

Reference information:
Kohl is an ancient eye cosmetic. It was made by grinding galena (lead sulfide) and other ingredients. Today the trend is to make it without poisonous ingredients. It is widely used in the Middle East, North Africa, the Horn of Africa and South Asia to darken the eyelids and as mascara for the eyelashes. It is used mostly by women, but also some men and children,


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Kohl_(cosmetics)
Mohammad Emami
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  Komeil Zamani Babgohari
1 hr