KudoZ home » Farsi (Persian) to English » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

عبا به سر کشیدن

English translation: hunched under a wrap/cloak


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Farsi (Persian) term or phrase:عبا به سر کشیدن
English translation:hunched under a wrap/cloak
Entered by: Edward Plaisance Jr

18:28 Dec 31, 2010
Farsi (Persian) to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
Farsi (Persian) term or phrase: عبا به سر کشیدن
عبا را به سر کشیدن در معنای تحت اللفظی مانند آنچه گداها در قدیم انجام می دادند.
samadani
hunched under a wrap/cloak
Explanation:
My suggestion is based on the Asker's feedback and my personal experience living in Kashan many years ago where I used to see beggars "sare bazar" next to the bus station. The beggars would often be squatting with their "aba" pulled over their heads and only their extended hands were visible, as if they were ashamed to be recognized.
Selected response from:

Edward Plaisance Jr
Grading comment
thank you for bothering
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1hunched under a wrap/cloak
Edward Plaisance Jr
5draw/pull/wrap the cloak
Maryam Aghababaei
4to pull a bisht [Islamic garment] over one's head, to hide under the bisht
Ramak Milani


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
draw/pull/wrap the cloak


Explanation:
draw/pull/wrap the cloak

ex: He pulled the cloak tightly around himself.

Maryam Aghababaei
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to pull a bisht [Islamic garment] over one's head, to hide under the bisht


Explanation:
Please refer to this site below for more info:
http://islam.about.com/od/dress/tp/clothing-glossary.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day10 hrs (2011-01-02 04:41:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

عبا را به سر کشیدن is the act of concealing one's identity, especially for the beggers who did not want to be known by family or friends.


    Reference: http://islam.about.com/od/dress/tp/clothing-glossary.htm
Ramak Milani
United States
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 23

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Edward Plaisance Jr: In years in Saudi Arabia, I never saw a "geda" wearing a "bisht"... http://www.alrashidmall.com/bohulaigah/bisht-type-and-care.h... I have never seen a "bisht" in Iran. Whatever the saying means, replacing "abA" with "bisht" does not clarify much.
1 day 34 mins

1 day 23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
hunched under a wrap/cloak


Explanation:
My suggestion is based on the Asker's feedback and my personal experience living in Kashan many years ago where I used to see beggars "sare bazar" next to the bus station. The beggars would often be squatting with their "aba" pulled over their heads and only their extended hands were visible, as if they were ashamed to be recognized.

Edward Plaisance Jr
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 172
Grading comment
thank you for bothering

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mohammadreza Lorzadeh
21 hrs
  -> thanks!