KudoZ home » Farsi (Persian) to English » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

قنوت کردن

English translation: to supplicate


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Farsi (Persian) term or phrase:قنوت کردن
English translation:to supplicate
Entered by: Komeil Zamani Babgohari

18:47 Dec 31, 2010
Farsi (Persian) to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
Farsi (Persian) term or phrase: قنوت کردن
منظور همان عبادت عملی قنوت است. مثل رکوع کردن، سجود کردن که نوعی عشق ورزی عملی است
xxxhamidbadpa
to supplicate
Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 49 mins (2010-12-31 19:37:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

قنوت is part of Muslim's prayers which one asks things from God.
Supplication

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2010-12-31 21:44:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

source:
فرهنگ فارسی انگلیسی
رهنما
دکتر اسماعیل زارع بهتاش my Instructor at university

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs (2011-01-01 08:18:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

What is meant here by Qunoot is supplication to Allah, Mighty and Magnificent, to relieve a calamity that has afflicted a group of Muslims.
Selected response from:

Komeil Zamani Babgohari
Iran
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3to supplicate
Komeil Zamani Babgohari
5 +1being obedient/recite the qunut prayer
Neda Namvar Kohan
5supplication in prayer
Bagherinejad
5perform the Qunoot
Maryam Aghababaei


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
being obedient/recite the qunut prayer


Explanation:
being obedient/recite the qunut prayer

Neda Namvar Kohan
Iran
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi), Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 23

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bagherinejad
7 days
  -> tnx

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
perform the Qunoot


Explanation:


http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Qunut

Maryam Aghababaei
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
to supplicate


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 49 mins (2010-12-31 19:37:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

قنوت is part of Muslim's prayers which one asks things from God.
Supplication

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2010-12-31 21:44:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

source:
فرهنگ فارسی انگلیسی
رهنما
دکتر اسماعیل زارع بهتاش my Instructor at university

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs (2011-01-01 08:18:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

What is meant here by Qunoot is supplication to Allah, Mighty and Magnificent, to relieve a calamity that has afflicted a group of Muslims.

Komeil Zamani Babgohari
Iran
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Edward Plaisance Jr: this site http://www.missionislam.com/knowledge/qunootettiquettes.html offers a good summary
11 hrs
  -> Many Thanks Ed. I would attach your Info at notes

agree  Reza Rostamzadeh Kh
16 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Mohammad Ali Omrani
20 hrs
  -> Thanks!

7 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
supplication in prayer


Explanation:
supplication in prayer

Bagherinejad
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in EnglishEnglish