از دهان در رفتن

English translation: Let sth slip

Farsi (Persian) term or phrase:از دهان در رفتن
English translation:Let sth slip
Entered by: Sarah Yousefi

07:06 Feb 1, 2018
Farsi (Persian) to English translations [PRO]
Idioms / Maxims / Sayings / از دهان در رفتن
Farsi (Persian) term or phrase: از دهان در رفتن
میترسم از دهانت در برود و به کسی بگوئی
Sarah Yousefi
Iran
Let sth slip
Explanation:
https://www.google.com/search?q=let sth slip meaning&oq=let ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2018-02-01 07:11:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

let sth slip: ​ to tell people about something without intending to.
He let it slip that he hadn't actually read the report.
Selected response from:

Morteza Gholami
Iran
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Let sth slip
Morteza Gholami
5spill the beans
Saeed Majidi
5blurt it out / let it out (of your mouth)
Younes Mostafaei
5to escape one's mouth
Ali Fazel
5slip of tongue
Sina Mir Arabshahi


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
slip of tongue


Explanation:
slip of tongue

Sina Mir Arabshahi
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)
PRO pts in category: 8

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Let sth slip


Explanation:
https://www.google.com/search?q=let sth slip meaning&oq=let ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2018-02-01 07:11:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

let sth slip: ​ to tell people about something without intending to.
He let it slip that he hadn't actually read the report.

Morteza Gholami
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ehsan Kiani
12 mins
  -> Thank you Mr. Kiani

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
to escape one's mouth


Explanation:
I worry the words/it/... might escape your mouth....

Ali Fazel
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi), Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 11

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
blurt it out / let it out (of your mouth)


Explanation:


Younes Mostafaei
Iran
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)
PRO pts in category: 12

1 day 14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
spill the beans


Explanation:
I'm afraid you spill the beans and tell somebody/let someone find out

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 14 hrs (2018-02-02 21:16:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

also,
give the game away

Saeed Majidi
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 16