KudoZ home » Farsi (Persian) to English » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

خودش را میگرفت

English translation: put on airs/ give oneself airs

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Farsi (Persian) term or phrase:خودش را میگرفت
English translation: put on airs/ give oneself airs
Entered by: Sarah Yousefi

14:27 Feb 1, 2018
Farsi (Persian) to English translations [PRO]
Idioms / Maxims / Sayings / خودش را میگرفت
Farsi (Persian) term or phrase: خودش را میگرفت
حسادت میکرد ولی چون خیلی موذی بود، خودش را میگرفت
Sarah Yousefi
Iran
put on airs/ give oneself airs
Explanation:
put on airs. Assume a haughty manner, pretend to be better than one is, as in I'm sick of Claire and the way she puts on airs. Airs here means "a manner of superiority.
https://www.google.com/search?rlz=1C1AOHY_enIR778IR778&ei=WS...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2018-02-01 14:32:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.kardoonline.com/بیشمار-اصطلاح-و-تکیه-کلامهای-انگل...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2018-02-01 14:33:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://www.google.com/search?q=give yourself airs&rlz=1C1AO...

give (oneself) airs. To think or behave as though one is superior to others or better than one really is; to have or assume a pretentious or self-aggrandizing attitude.
Selected response from:

Morteza Gholami
Iran
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2put on airs/ give oneself airs
Morteza Gholami
5patronise
Saeed Majidi


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
put on airs/ give oneself airs


Explanation:
put on airs. Assume a haughty manner, pretend to be better than one is, as in I'm sick of Claire and the way she puts on airs. Airs here means "a manner of superiority.
https://www.google.com/search?rlz=1C1AOHY_enIR778IR778&ei=WS...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2018-02-01 14:32:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.kardoonline.com/بیشمار-اصطلاح-و-تکیه-کلامهای-انگل...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2018-02-01 14:33:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://www.google.com/search?q=give yourself airs&rlz=1C1AO...

give (oneself) airs. To think or behave as though one is superior to others or better than one really is; to have or assume a pretentious or self-aggrandizing attitude.

Morteza Gholami
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ehsan Kiani
15 mins
  -> Thank you Mr. Kiani

agree  MoradSeif
7 hrs
  -> Thank you Mr. Sief

neutral  Edward Plaisance Jr: see Discussion
8 hrs

1 day 6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
patronise


Explanation:
to talk or behave to (someone) in a way that shows that you believe you are more intelligent or better than other people.

Also,
treat condescendingly, condescend to, look down on, talk down to, put down, treat like a child, treat with disdain.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 6 hrs (2018-02-02 20:59:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

He was jealous, but since he was cunning, he would patronised us.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 6 hrs (2018-02-02 21:00:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Correction: *He was jealous, but since he was cunning, he would patronise us.

Saeed Majidi
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 16