غیرتی شدن

English translation: feel one\'s (family) honor attacked

Farsi (Persian) term or phrase:غیرتی شدن
English translation:feel one\'s (family) honor attacked
Entered by: Sarah Yousefi

14:22 Feb 3, 2018
Farsi (Persian) to English translations [PRO]
Idioms / Maxims / Sayings / غیرتی شدن
Farsi (Persian) term or phrase: غیرتی شدن
حرف های وحشتناکی به برادرم گفت فکر نکرد شاید برادرم غیرتی بشود و مرا بکشد
Sarah Yousefi
Iran
feel one's (family) honor attacked
Explanation:
This has been asked before I am sure. The phrase is very culture-bound. Hotblooded/passionate do not convey the meaning that well...they can be used for many different things.
Selected response from:

Edward Plaisance Jr
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5feel one's (family) honor attacked
Edward Plaisance Jr
5get hot-blooded/passionate
Saeed Majidi


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
get hot-blooded/passionate


Explanation:
.

Saeed Majidi
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 16

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
feel one's (family) honor attacked


Explanation:
This has been asked before I am sure. The phrase is very culture-bound. Hotblooded/passionate do not convey the meaning that well...they can be used for many different things.

Edward Plaisance Jr
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 200

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Saeed Majidi: Thank you for your point.
44 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Mohsen Askary
56 mins
  -> thanks!

agree  MoradSeif
4 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Pouya Yahyapour
5 hrs
  -> thanks!

agree  Niayesh Omidi
17 hrs
  -> Thanks!