KudoZ home » Farsi (Persian) to English » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

یک من بودن

English translation: and they were both equally stubborn.

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Farsi (Persian) term or phrase:یک من بودن
English translation:and they were both equally stubborn.
Entered by: Sarah Yousefi

08:19 Feb 5, 2018
Farsi (Persian) to English translations [PRO]
Idioms / Maxims / Sayings / یک من بودن
Farsi (Persian) term or phrase: یک من بودن
چون هیچکدام گذشت نداشتند و هر دو یک من بودند،
Sarah Yousefi
Iran
and they were both equally stubborn.
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Saeed Majidi
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2and they were both equally stubborn.
Saeed Majidi
5 +1both were the same 'I'
Masoud Varaste
4 +1both of them behave in a pigheaded way
Shakiba Ghiasi
4stubborn as a mule
Farzad Akmali
4to be wrapped up in oneself
Ehsan Kiani


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
both were the same 'I'


Explanation:
.

Masoud Varaste
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Amirreza Rahimbakhsh
16 days

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to be wrapped up in oneself


Explanation:
...they were both wrapped up in themselves.

Idiomatic expression for the egocentric or egoistic: concerned only with one's own activities or needs and usually tending to self-assertion or self-satisfaction.

Ehsan Kiani
Iran
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 8

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
stubborn as a mule


Explanation:
تصورم این هست که «یک من بودن» کنایه از لجبازی است

سایر گزینه ها:

Pig-headed

Bull-headed

Stiff-necked

Farzad Akmali
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi), Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 30

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
and they were both equally stubborn.


Explanation:
.

Saeed Majidi
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Morteza Gholami
2 hrs
  -> tnx

agree  Amirreza Rahimbakhsh
4 days

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
both of them behave in a pigheaded way


Explanation:
both of them behave in a pigheaded way

Shakiba Ghiasi
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Amirreza Rahimbakhsh
3 days 11 hrs