آبرو را جلوی درو همسایه بردن

English translation: dishonor/throw a book at somebody before neighbors and passersby

Farsi (Persian) term or phrase:آبرو را جلوی درو همسایه بردن
English translation:dishonor/throw a book at somebody before neighbors and passersby
Entered by: Sarah Yousefi

19:04 Feb 8, 2018
Farsi (Persian) to English translations [PRO]
Idioms / Maxims / Sayings / یک من بودن
Farsi (Persian) term or phrase: آبرو را جلوی درو همسایه بردن
میترسید که آبرویش را جلوی درو همسایه ببرد
Sarah Yousefi
Iran
dishonor/throw a book at somebody before neighbors and passersby
Explanation:
///

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2018-02-08 20:22:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

در و همسایه به معنای همسایگان و افرادی که در بیرون از منزل تردد می کنند
throw a book at somebody= disrespect
به جای اصطلاح بالا از اصطلاحات زیر هم می توان استفاده نمود:
bring shame on/throw mud at/impute shame to/do a number on/cast slur on
و ااصطلاحات مشاابه

Selected response from:

MoradSeif
Iran
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1dishonor/throw a book at somebody before neighbors and passersby
MoradSeif
5 +1to lose face with the neighbors/to be humiliated in front of the neighbors
Edward Plaisance Jr
5to disgrace sb before everybody
Saeed Majidi
5Show sb up in front of neighbours
Ehsan Kiani


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
dishonor/throw a book at somebody before neighbors and passersby


Explanation:
///

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2018-02-08 20:22:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

در و همسایه به معنای همسایگان و افرادی که در بیرون از منزل تردد می کنند
throw a book at somebody= disrespect
به جای اصطلاح بالا از اصطلاحات زیر هم می توان استفاده نمود:
bring shame on/throw mud at/impute shame to/do a number on/cast slur on
و ااصطلاحات مشاابه



MoradSeif
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)
PRO pts in category: 52

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kourosh-Abdi
5 mins
  -> Thank you Mr. Abdi.

neutral  Edward Plaisance Jr: the correct idiom is "to throw the book at..." not "to throw a book at..."
3 days 20 hrs
  -> Thank you so much.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
to disgrace sb before everybody


Explanation:
She was worried he would disgrace her before everybody.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2018-02-08 21:47:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

She was worried he would disgrace her in the neighbourhood.

Saeed Majidi
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 16

1 day 12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Show sb up in front of neighbours


Explanation:
show sb up: to behave in a way that makes someone you are with feel ashamed or embarrassed.

I think this expression is more informal, and it's more commonly used with "in front of..." in such contexts.

Example sentence(s):
  • I wish you wouldn't show me up in front of my parents by getting so drunk.
  • She says I showed her up in front of her friends when they came to the house.

    https://dictionary.cambridge.org/dictionary/english/show-sb-up
Ehsan Kiani
Iran
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 8

2 days 2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
to lose face with the neighbors/to be humiliated in front of the neighbors


Explanation:
You will need to be careful in the construction in English.

You might need something llke: He/she might cause him/her to lose face with the neighbors.

Edward Plaisance Jr
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 200

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Amir Arzani
11 hrs
  -> Thanks!