KudoZ home » Farsi (Persian) to English » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

مثل پروانه دورش می گشت

English translation: fluttered around her like a moth around a flame

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Farsi (Persian) term or phrase:مثل پروانه دورش می گشت
English translation:fluttered around her like a moth around a flame
Entered by: Sarah Yousefi

19:35 Feb 9, 2018
Farsi (Persian) to English translations [PRO]
Idioms / Maxims / Sayings / مثل پروانه دورش می گشت
Farsi (Persian) term or phrase: مثل پروانه دورش می گشت
سعی میکرد خوشحالش کند و مثل پروانه به دور او میگشت
Sarah Yousefi
Iran
fluttered around her like a moth around a flame
Explanation:
I don't see any problem in using the Persian poetic allusion here...the imagery is clear to everyone...or maybe more simply "fluttered around her like a butterfly"
Selected response from:

Edward Plaisance Jr
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1fluttered around her like a moth around a flame
Edward Plaisance Jr
5He worshiped the ground she was walking on!
Ramak Milani


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
He worshiped the ground she was walking on!


Explanation:
He worshiped the ground she was walking on!


    https://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/worship%20the%20ground%20someone%20walks%20on
Ramak Milani
United States
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 23

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
fluttered around her like a moth around a flame


Explanation:
I don't see any problem in using the Persian poetic allusion here...the imagery is clear to everyone...or maybe more simply "fluttered around her like a butterfly"

Edward Plaisance Jr
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 200

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Amir Arzani: The answer provided by Ms. Milani is also viable but if it were up to me I would go with your approach of preserving the source.
12 hrs
  -> Thanks! I like to preserve local "flavor" where possible