KudoZ home » Farsi (Persian) to English » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

صابون کسی به تن خوردن

English translation: Do harm to/inflict harm on somebody

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Farsi (Persian) term or phrase: صابون کسی به تن خوردن
English translation:Do harm to/inflict harm on somebody
Entered by: Sarah Yousefi

09:16 Feb 10, 2018
Farsi (Persian) to English translations [PRO]
Idioms / Maxims / Sayings / صابون کسی به تن خوردن
Farsi (Persian) term or phrase: صابون کسی به تن خوردن
بالاخره روزی صابون او، به تن شما هم خواهد خورد
Sarah Yousefi
Iran
Do harm to/inflict harm on somebody
Explanation:
کسی به تن کسی خوردن کنایه از: با آن کس سر و کار داشتن و خسارت و آسیب دیدن
https://www.vajehyab.com/moein/صابون

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2018-02-10 13:00:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

One day he will inflict harm on you as well.
Selected response from:

MoradSeif
Iran
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Do harm to/inflict harm on somebody
MoradSeif
5to have a run in with someone
Edward Plaisance Jr
5have brush with
Saeed Majidi
4bawl out
Kianoush Amiri


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bawl out


Explanation:



Kianoush Amiri
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Do harm to/inflict harm on somebody


Explanation:
کسی به تن کسی خوردن کنایه از: با آن کس سر و کار داشتن و خسارت و آسیب دیدن
https://www.vajehyab.com/moein/صابون

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2018-02-10 13:00:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

One day he will inflict harm on you as well.

MoradSeif
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)
PRO pts in category: 52

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Amir Arzani
21 hrs
  -> Thank you so much.

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
have brush with


Explanation:
Someday, you will have your brush with him. (or the other way around)

Saeed Majidi
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 16

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
to have a run in with someone


Explanation:
one day you will have a run in with him/her

Edward Plaisance Jr
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 200