توی بوق و کرنا کردن

English translation: with a lot of hoopla/hullabaloo

Farsi (Persian) term or phrase:توی بوق و کرنا کردن
English translation:with a lot of hoopla/hullabaloo
Entered by: Sarah Yousefi

18:31 Feb 10, 2018
Farsi (Persian) to English translations [PRO]
Idioms / Maxims / Sayings / توی بوق و کرنا کردن
Farsi (Persian) term or phrase: توی بوق و کرنا کردن
عروسی را توی بوق و کرنا کردند
Sarah Yousefi
Iran
with a lot of hoopla/hullabaloo
Explanation:
They conducted the wedding with a lot of hoopla/hullabaloo .
Selected response from:

MoradSeif
Iran
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5with a lot of hoopla/hullabaloo
MoradSeif
5shout from the rooftops
Ehsan Kiani
5play up OR promote
Kianoush Amiri
5broadcast
Saeed Majidi
5proclaim
Masoud Varaste


  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
proclaim


Explanation:
.

Masoud Varaste
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)
PRO pts in category: 4

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
broadcast


Explanation:
slang



Saeed Majidi
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 16

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
play up OR promote


Explanation:



Example sentence(s):
Kianoush Amiri
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
shout from the rooftops


Explanation:
To announce eagerly and widely!

They shouted the story of marriage from the rooftops.

Example sentence(s):
  • Mr. Clark was so happy when his son was born that he shouted the news from the rooftops.
Ehsan Kiani
Iran
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 8

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
with a lot of hoopla/hullabaloo


Explanation:
They conducted the wedding with a lot of hoopla/hullabaloo .

MoradSeif
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)
PRO pts in category: 52