لجش گرفته

English translation: to get pissed off

Farsi (Persian) term or phrase: لجش گرفته
English translation:to get pissed off
Entered by: Sarah Yousefi

19:36 Feb 10, 2018
Farsi (Persian) to English translations [PRO]
Idioms / Maxims / Sayings / لجش گرفته
Farsi (Persian) term or phrase: لجش گرفته
چون شنیده بود، همسر سابقش ازدواج کرده، بینهایت لجش گرفته
Sarah Yousefi
Iran
to get pissed off
Explanation:
..
Selected response from:

Saeed Majidi
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3to get pissed off
Saeed Majidi
5begrudged
MoradSeif


  

Answers


55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
to get pissed off


Explanation:
..

Saeed Majidi
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Edward Plaisance Jr
26 mins
  -> tnx

agree  Ehsan Kiani
57 mins

agree  Amir Arzani
58 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
begrudged


Explanation:
she begrudged her ex-husband getting married, and to hear as such.

MoradSeif
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)
PRO pts in category: 52