KudoZ home » Farsi (Persian) to English » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

کسی را تنها گیر آوردن

English translation: corner, court

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Farsi (Persian) term or phrase:کسی را تنها گیر آوردن
English translation:corner, court
Entered by: Sarah Yousefi

07:34 Feb 11, 2018
Farsi (Persian) to English translations [PRO]
Idioms / Maxims / Sayings / کسی را تنها گیر آوردن
Farsi (Persian) term or phrase: کسی را تنها گیر آوردن
اورا تنها گیر آورده بود و مشغول عقده گشایی بود
Sarah Yousefi
Iran
corner, court
Explanation:

Selected response from:

Kianoush Amiri
Iran
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2corner, court
Kianoush Amiri
5Find somebody *Unaccompanied * single-handed * Unattended
MoradSeif
5find someone alone
Younes Mostafaei


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
find someone alone


Explanation:


Younes Mostafaei
Iran
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)
PRO pts in category: 12

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
corner, court


Explanation:



Kianoush Amiri
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Amir Arzani
3 hrs

agree  Niayesh Omidi
10 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Find somebody *Unaccompanied * single-handed * Unattended


Explanation:
///

MoradSeif
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)
PRO pts in category: 52