KudoZ home » Farsi (Persian) to English » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

آدم با چشم و رو

English translation: self-restrained

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Farsi (Persian) term or phrase:آدم با چشم و رو
English translation:self-restrained
Entered by: Sarah Yousefi

11:24 Feb 11, 2018
Farsi (Persian) to English translations [PRO]
Idioms / Maxims / Sayings / آدم با چشم و رو
Farsi (Persian) term or phrase: آدم با چشم و رو
آدم با چشم و روئی بود، و به انها خیلی احترام
میگذاشت و میهماننوازیها و محبّتهای آنها را فراموش نکرده
بود،
Sarah Yousefi
Iran
self-restrained
Explanation:
با چشم رو = با حیا
self-restrained=controlled, inhibited, noncommittal, reserved, restrained, self-controlled
Selected response from:

MoradSeif
Iran
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5self-restrained
MoradSeif
5modest
Kianoush Amiri
5grateful
zahra razavi
5honorable & clean-living
Saeed Majidi
4a decent person
Mohammad Ghaffari


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
modest


Explanation:



Kianoush Amiri
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
grateful


Explanation:
بی جشم و رو equals ungrateful so its opposite would be grateful

zahra razavi
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi), Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a decent person


Explanation:
decent: marked by moral integrity, kindness, and goodwill
https://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/decent

Mohammad Ghaffari
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
self-restrained


Explanation:
با چشم رو = با حیا
self-restrained=controlled, inhibited, noncommittal, reserved, restrained, self-controlled

MoradSeif
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)
PRO pts in category: 52

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
honorable & clean-living


Explanation:
.

Saeed Majidi
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 16