پشتش لرزید

English translation: a chill went up his spine

Farsi (Persian) term or phrase:پشتش لرزید
English translation:a chill went up his spine
Entered by: Sarah Yousefi

19:36 Feb 12, 2018
Farsi (Persian) to English translations [PRO]
Idioms / Maxims / Sayings / پشتش لرزید
Farsi (Persian) term or phrase: پشتش لرزید
ناگهان پشتش میلرزد و توی
دلش، احساس وحشت میکند و انگار به او الهام میشود که این
زن خطرناک، حتماً بلائی بسرشان میآورد.
Sarah Yousefi
Iran
a chill went up his spine
Explanation:
a common usage...
Selected response from:

Edward Plaisance Jr
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2a chill went up his spine
Edward Plaisance Jr
5 +1sent shivers down his spine
Amir Arzani
5felt the blood run cold down his spine
Saeed Majidi


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sent shivers down his spine


Explanation:
I think any of the following would be suitable:
*His feet started to quiver.
*He felt an eerie sensation in his backbone.
*She sent shivers down his spine.


    https://idioms.thefreedictionary.com/send+shivers+down+spine
Amir Arzani
Iran
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MoradSeif
4 hrs
  -> Much appreciated.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
a chill went up his spine


Explanation:
a common usage...

Edward Plaisance Jr
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 200

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MoradSeif
1 hr
  -> Thanks!

agree  Amir Arzani: In retrospect yours fits the context much better than my suggestion.
10 hrs
  -> Thanks!

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
felt the blood run cold down his spine


Explanation:
..

Saeed Majidi
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 16