KudoZ home » Farsi (Persian) to English » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

آب خوش

English translation: enjoy oneself

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Farsi (Persian) term or phrase:آب خوش
English translation:enjoy oneself
Entered by: Sarah Yousefi

07:32 Feb 13, 2018
Farsi (Persian) to English translations [PRO]
Idioms / Maxims / Sayings / آب خوش
Farsi (Persian) term or phrase: آب خوش
این حرفها را بریز دور و بگذار چند
وقتی که ما را، با اصرار و معذرت خواهی به منزل دعوت کرده ای،
آب خوش از گلوی همهامان پائین برود
Sarah Yousefi
Iran
enjoy oneself
Explanation:
Let them enjoy themselves
Selected response from:

MoradSeif
Iran
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5let everyone have a good time
Saeed Majidi
5enjoy oneself
MoradSeif


  

Answers


56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
enjoy oneself


Explanation:
Let them enjoy themselves

MoradSeif
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)
PRO pts in category: 52

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
let everyone have a good time


Explanation:
take pleasure in, rejoice in, revel in, luxuriate in

Saeed Majidi
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 16