به آب و آتش زدن

English translation: bend over backwards (to do something)

Farsi (Persian) term or phrase:به آب و آتش زدن
English translation:bend over backwards (to do something)
Entered by: Sina Mir Arabshahi

20:06 Apr 17, 2018
Farsi (Persian) to English translations [PRO]
Idioms / Maxims / Sayings / General
Farsi (Persian) term or phrase: به آب و آتش زدن
خودش رو به آب و آتیش زد که یه سر و سامونی به زندگی این دوتا طفل معصوم بده
Ash5ive
bend over backwards (to do something)
Explanation:
to work very hard to accomplish something for someone; to go out of one's way (to do something) (for someone). He will bend over backwards to help you. I bent over backwards for you, and you showed no thanks!
Selected response from:

Sina Mir Arabshahi
Iran
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2go through fire and water
Mehran Borzoufard
4 +2bend over backwards (to do something)
Sina Mir Arabshahi
5go through hell and high water
Edward Plaisance Jr
4 +1To do what ever it takes
Ehsan Mirzaei


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
To do what ever it takes


Explanation:
.

Ehsan Mirzaei
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Morad Seif
23 mins
  -> Thanks

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
bend over backwards (to do something)


Explanation:
to work very hard to accomplish something for someone; to go out of one's way (to do something) (for someone). He will bend over backwards to help you. I bent over backwards for you, and you showed no thanks!


    https://idioms.thefreedictionary.com/bend+over+backwards
Sina Mir Arabshahi
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hasti Dove
11 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  Seyedeh Negin Mahjoub
3 days 1 hr

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
go through fire and water


Explanation:
https://dictionary.cambridge.org/dictionary/english/go-throu...

https://www.collinsdictionary.com/dictionary/english/go-thro...

https://eshraghtranslators.com/article/view/37

Mehran Borzoufard
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)
PRO pts in category: 1

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Amirreza Rahimbakhsh: Exactly.
9 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Morad Seif
23 hrs
  -> Thank you very much.

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
go through hell and high water


Explanation:
very common expression

Edward Plaisance Jr
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 200