سنگ روی یخ شدن

English translation: to become ashamed

Farsi (Persian) to English translations [PRO]
Idioms / Maxims / Sayings / General
Farsi (Persian) term or phrase: سنگ روی یخ شدن
ما که سنگ روی یخ شدیم رفت آقا رضا، شما ولی هوای خانومت رو داشته باشTurn social sharing on.
Like 15
Ash5ive
English translation:to become ashamed
Explanation:
A more simple one
Selected response from:

Ehsan Mirzaei
Iran
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2to become ashamed
Ehsan Mirzaei
3to feel like a fool
Sina Mir Arabshahi


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
to feel like a fool


Explanation:
to feel like a fool

Sina Mir Arabshahi
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)
PRO pts in category: 8

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
to become ashamed


Explanation:
A more simple one

Ehsan Mirzaei
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Morad Seif: Simply and precisely put.
23 hrs
  -> Thank you dear MoradSeif

agree  Seyedeh Negin Mahjoub
3 days 46 mins