کبریت بی خطر

English translation: wouldn't hurt a fly

Farsi (Persian) to English translations [PRO]
Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
Farsi (Persian) term or phrase: کبریت بی خطر
بهم گفت مثل کبریت بی خطر میمونی هیچ گاری نمیتونی بکنی
Fateme Bonyani
Iran
English translation:wouldn't hurt a fly
Explanation:
Refer to the following link:
https://dictionary.cambridge.org/dictionary/english/wouldn-t...
Selected response from:

Zahra Mazaheri
United Arab Emirates
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2wouldn't hurt a fly
Zahra Mazaheri
5Useless as a chimney in summer
Morad Seif
4as harmless as a bleating lamb/useless as red lights in GTA
Mj_translator


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
معنی اصطلاح کبریت بی خطر
wouldn't hurt a fly


Explanation:
Refer to the following link:
https://dictionary.cambridge.org/dictionary/english/wouldn-t...


Zahra Mazaheri
United Arab Emirates
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sina Mir Arabshahi
6 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  Seyedeh Negin Mahjoub
2 days 13 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
معنی اصطلاح کبریت بی خطر
Useless as a chimney in summer


Explanation:
منظور از کبریت بی خطر در اینجا آدم بی مصرف هست نه آدم بی آزار

Morad Seif
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)
PRO pts in category: 52

1 day 23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
as harmless as a bleating lamb/useless as red lights in GTA


Explanation:
If what's meant by کبریت بی خطر has to do with being harmless, you could say things like 'as harmless as a bleating lamb' or 'as inoffensive as a flight of bird sweeping through the air. And if کبریت بی خطر has to do with being useless, you could say things like useless as red lights in GTA/useless as the ueue in queue.

Mj_translator
Iran
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)