KudoZ home » Farsi (Persian) to English » Law: Contract(s)

custom

English translation: گمرک


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Farsi (Persian) term or phrase:customs
English translation:گمرک
Entered by: Farzad Akmali

22:37 Feb 16, 2009
Farsi (Persian) to English translations [PRO]
Law: Contract(s) / custom's low
Farsi (Persian) term or phrase: custom
مسئولیت عدم تحویل به موقع مدارک،و اخذ جریمه توسط گمرکات به عهده ی کارفرما خواهد بود
niloofaryasini
Responsibilities concerning not submitting the documents on due time and collecting amercement fall
Explanation:
responsibilities concerning not submitting the documents on due time as well as collecting amercements fall on the employer!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2009-02-16 23:01:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... rest with/ lie with the employer

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 mins (2009-02-16 23:08:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As there is not enough space for the whole here is the complete translation:

Responsibilities concerning not submitting the documents on due date/time as well as collecting amercements through customs rest with the employer.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2009-02-17 06:31:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Responsibilities concerning not submitting the documents on due time/date as well as paying the subsequent amercements to the customs shall rest with the employer.
Selected response from:

Farzad Akmali
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4Responsibilities concerning not submitting the documents on due time and collecting amercement fall
Farzad Akmali
5گمرک/گمرکات
Saeid Hasani
5هزينه هاي گمركي / گمركات
Hossein Emami
5خرید/ معامله/ عرف / عادت / مشتری
Ebrahim Golavar
3گمرکhame d


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
خرید/ معامله/ عرف / عادت / مشتری


Explanation:
دو واژه نخست ( خرید و معامله) در انگلیسی رسمی بریتانیایی و در بازرگانی به کار می رود. ( فرهنگ هزاره) اما دو معنی دوم در زبان عمومی هم کاربرد دارند.

Ebrahim Golavar
Iran
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)
PRO pts in category: 4

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
گمرک


Explanation:
may be you think the "custom" is the singular of "customs-گمرک"; but they're different.

hame d

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
customs
هزينه هاي گمركي / گمركات


Explanation:
I wonder what you are really asking us! However, if you need the meaning of "customs" and not "custom" I have provided it as the main answer, though this is supposed to be a Farsi-English question. If you need the translation of the sentence, here it is:

The burden of failure to submit the required documents in a timely fashion and thus any customs duties incurred shall lie with the employer/buyer.

Hossein Emami
Iran
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi), Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 8

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Responsibilities concerning not submitting the documents on due time and collecting amercement fall


Explanation:
responsibilities concerning not submitting the documents on due time as well as collecting amercements fall on the employer!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2009-02-16 23:01:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... rest with/ lie with the employer

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 mins (2009-02-16 23:08:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As there is not enough space for the whole here is the complete translation:

Responsibilities concerning not submitting the documents on due date/time as well as collecting amercements through customs rest with the employer.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2009-02-17 06:31:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Responsibilities concerning not submitting the documents on due time/date as well as paying the subsequent amercements to the customs shall rest with the employer.

Farzad Akmali
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi), Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Afsaneh Pourjam
6 hrs
  -> Thanks a lot Mme!

agree  Habib Alimardani
9 hrs
  -> Thanks a lot Dear!

agree  hame d
1 day7 hrs
  -> Thanks a lot Sir!

agree  asal: great job
2 days8 hrs
  -> Thanks a lot Dear!

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
customs
گمرک/گمرکات


Explanation:
The Employer shall be responsible for not submitting the document on due time and the (pertinent) amercements/penalties collected/charged by the customs

the term you mean is also customS

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs (2009-02-17 10:58:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think in this case liable is much better than responsible

Saeid Hasani
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)