KudoZ home » Farsi (Persian) to English » Law (general)

اموال و ضغیر غائب

English translation: trustee/guardian of an absent and missing person\'s assets and minor child/children


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Farsi (Persian) term or phrase:اموال و ضغیر غائب
English translation:trustee/guardian of an absent and missing person\'s assets and minor child/children
Entered by: Armineh Johannes

18:49 Dec 3, 2010
Farsi (Persian) to English translations [PRO]
Law (general)
Farsi (Persian) term or phrase: اموال و ضغیر غائب
شما به سمت امین بر اموال و صغیر غائب مفقود الاثر تعیین شدید
Armineh Johannes
trustee/guardian of an absent and missing person's assets and minor child/children
Explanation:
(temporary) trustee of an absent and missing person's assets and minor child/children

امین اموال غایب
هرگاه شخصی به مدت نسبتا طولانی غیبت کند در حالی که برای اداره اموال خود تکلیفی معین نکرده باشد، از طرف دادگاه یک نفر امین برای اداره اموال وی انتخاب می شود.

امین موقت (تعیین امین برای صغار شخص غایب)م
هرگاه کسی به مدت نسبتا طولانی غایب یا در بازداشت باشد و برای اداره امور صغار خود تعیین تکلیف نکرده باشد، از طرف دادگاه یک نفر به طور موقت به عنوان امین برای اداره امور صغار شخص غایب تعیین می شود.

http://iscanews.ir/fa/ShowNewsItem.aspx?NewsItemID=364354

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2010-12-03 19:59:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The term minor is used to refer to a person under a certain age, the age of majority, which legally demarcates childhood from adulthood; the age depends upon jurisdiction and application, but is typically 16, 18, or 21. Minors have the same rights as adults.

The concept of a minor is not sharply defined in most jurisdictions. The ages of criminal responsibility and consent, the age at which attendance at school ceases to be obligatory, the age at which legally binding contracts can be entered into, and so on, may all be different.

In Japan, Taiwan, and South Korea, a minor is a person under 20 years of age. In New Zealand law, a minor is a person under 20 years of age, but most of the rights of adulthood are assumed at lower ages: for example, entering into contracts and having a will are legally possible at 15.

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Minor_(law)


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2010-12-03 20:00:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Please note that the sentence should read as follows:

امین بر امول و صغیر شخص غائب و مفقود الاثر
Selected response from:

Farzad Akmali
Grading comment
thanks very much
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Assets and Absent underage
Mohammad Emami
5 +1estate and untraceable /missing minor
Maryam Aghababaei
5trustee/guardian of an absent and missing person's assets and minor child/children
Farzad Akmali


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Assets and Absent underage


Explanation:
-

Mohammad Emami
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)
PRO pts in category: 11

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hossein Emami
39 mins
  -> .سپاسگزارم

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
estate and untraceable /missing minor


Explanation:
untraceable /missing minor means صغیر غائب مفقودالاثر

Maryam Aghababaei
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ramak Milani
23 hrs
  -> Thank you !

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
trustee/guardian of an absent and missing person's assets and minor child/children


Explanation:
(temporary) trustee of an absent and missing person's assets and minor child/children

امین اموال غایب
هرگاه شخصی به مدت نسبتا طولانی غیبت کند در حالی که برای اداره اموال خود تکلیفی معین نکرده باشد، از طرف دادگاه یک نفر امین برای اداره اموال وی انتخاب می شود.

امین موقت (تعیین امین برای صغار شخص غایب)م
هرگاه کسی به مدت نسبتا طولانی غایب یا در بازداشت باشد و برای اداره امور صغار خود تعیین تکلیف نکرده باشد، از طرف دادگاه یک نفر به طور موقت به عنوان امین برای اداره امور صغار شخص غایب تعیین می شود.

http://iscanews.ir/fa/ShowNewsItem.aspx?NewsItemID=364354

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2010-12-03 19:59:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The term minor is used to refer to a person under a certain age, the age of majority, which legally demarcates childhood from adulthood; the age depends upon jurisdiction and application, but is typically 16, 18, or 21. Minors have the same rights as adults.

The concept of a minor is not sharply defined in most jurisdictions. The ages of criminal responsibility and consent, the age at which attendance at school ceases to be obligatory, the age at which legally binding contracts can be entered into, and so on, may all be different.

In Japan, Taiwan, and South Korea, a minor is a person under 20 years of age. In New Zealand law, a minor is a person under 20 years of age, but most of the rights of adulthood are assumed at lower ages: for example, entering into contracts and having a will are legally possible at 15.

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Minor_(law)


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2010-12-03 20:00:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Please note that the sentence should read as follows:

امین بر امول و صغیر شخص غائب و مفقود الاثر


Farzad Akmali
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi), Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 44
Grading comment
thanks very much

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Maryam Aghababaei: I think absent and missing refer to minor not person's assets
17 mins
  -> Thanks for the comment! Please refer to the explanation I provided (absent and missing refer to the person, rather than their assets or minor children! You may also kindly visit the first link!