KudoZ home » Farsi (Persian) to English » Law (general)

قانون تشديد مجازات عاملين متخلف

English translation: The Act of Enhanced Punishment/Punishment Enhancement for the Offenders


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Farsi (Persian) term or phrase:قانون تشديد مجازات عاملين متخلف
English translation:The Act of Enhanced Punishment/Punishment Enhancement for the Offenders
Entered by: madleen

06:03 Nov 4, 2013
Farsi (Persian) to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / verdict
Farsi (Persian) term or phrase: قانون تشديد مجازات عاملين متخلف
British English please!
Context:


قانون تشديد مجازات عاملين متخلف در امر حمل و نقل كالا مصوب ١٣٢٣
madleen
United States
The Act of Enhanced Punishment/Punishment Enhancement for the Offenders
Explanation:
A few points to consider:
1. Do not forget to write the first letters in capital;
2. قانون in cases like these are mostly known as "Act" in English;
3. I googled "enhanced punishment" and found many examples, so it is a common collocation.
Selected response from:

Ahmad Kabiri
Iran
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1The Act of Enhanced Punishment/Punishment Enhancement for the Offenders
Ahmad Kabiri
5Law on enhancement of punishment of offenders
Translator525
4The law of intensified punishment for offending perpetrators
minaahmadi
4The law of intensifying punishment for the offenders(law breakers)
Mitra Mousavi


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
The law of intensifying punishment for the offenders(law breakers)


Explanation:
.

Mitra Mousavi
Iran
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)
PRO pts in category: 18

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
The law of intensified punishment for offending perpetrators


Explanation:


minaahmadi
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi), Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 40

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
The Act of Enhanced Punishment/Punishment Enhancement for the Offenders


Explanation:
A few points to consider:
1. Do not forget to write the first letters in capital;
2. قانون in cases like these are mostly known as "Act" in English;
3. I googled "enhanced punishment" and found many examples, so it is a common collocation.


Ahmad Kabiri
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi), Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 19

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ramak Milani
4 hrs
  -> Thanks very much!

343 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Law on enhancement of punishment of offenders


Explanation:
You can also say :

The Act enhancing punishment of offenders

The Act increasing punishment of offenders


Translator525
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)