KudoZ home » Farsi (Persian) to English » Law (general)

بازداشتگاه اوين

English translation: Evin House Of Detention


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Farsi (Persian) term or phrase:بازداشتگاه اوين
English translation:Evin House Of Detention
Entered by: madleen

06:16 Nov 4, 2013
Farsi (Persian) to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / verdict
Farsi (Persian) term or phrase: بازداشتگاه اوين
آقاى محمود به نشانى بازداشتگاه اوين طى قرار ...مورخ
madleen
United States
Evin House Of Detention
Explanation:
Selected response from:

Mohammad Ali Omrani
Iran
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Evin House Of Detention
Mohammad Ali Omrani
5 +1Evin detention centre
Edward Plaisance Jr
5Evin House of Detention
payam pakdel
5Evin Prison
minaahmadi


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Evin Prison


Explanation:


minaahmadi
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi), Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 40

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Evin House Of Detention


Explanation:


Mohammad Ali Omrani
Iran
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi), Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Saifollah Mollaei
4 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  Ahmad Kabiri
5 hrs
  -> Thank you!

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Evin House of Detention


Explanation:
بهترین مرجع برای این عبارت، سردر بازداشتگاه اوین هست

payam pakdel
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Evin detention centre


Explanation:
notice "centre" spelled the British way :)

Edward Plaisance Jr
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 82

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ramak Milani
4 hrs
  -> thanks!