KudoZ home » Farsi (Persian) to English » Law (general)

تحصيل مال

English translation: property acquisition/obtaining money/gaining money


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Farsi (Persian) term or phrase:تحصيل مال
English translation:property acquisition/obtaining money/gaining money
Entered by: madleen

06:24 Nov 4, 2013
Farsi (Persian) to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / verdict
Farsi (Persian) term or phrase: تحصيل مال
تحصيل مال از طريق نا مشروع
British English please
madleen
United States
property acquisition
Explanation:
property acquisition

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs (2013-11-04 19:43:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It seems you are looking for the whole sentence...for that I would recommend "ill-gotten/ill-gained goods"...you will not find a more completely English phrase than that.
Selected response from:

Edward Plaisance Jr
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5property acquisition
Edward Plaisance Jr
5making (illegal) money- earning money (illegally)
Ramak Milani
4acquire property/wealth
Saifollah Mollaei
4obtaining/gaining assets
Mitra Mousavi
4obtaining property/money
minaahmadi


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
obtaining property/money


Explanation:


minaahmadi
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi), Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 40

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
obtaining/gaining assets


Explanation:
.

Mitra Mousavi
Iran
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)
PRO pts in category: 18

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
acquire property/wealth


Explanation:


Saifollah Mollaei
Iran
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi), Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 4

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
making (illegal) money- earning money (illegally)


Explanation:
making (illegal) money- earning money (illegally)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs (2013-11-04 18:33:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"acquiring illegal wealth" should work if it pleases your client.

Ramak Milani
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 12
Notes to answerer
Asker: I have used "Illegally obtained money" but the client did not quite like it, I could not find a more British term


6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
property acquisition


Explanation:
property acquisition

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs (2013-11-04 19:43:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It seems you are looking for the whole sentence...for that I would recommend "ill-gotten/ill-gained goods"...you will not find a more completely English phrase than that.

Edward Plaisance Jr
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 82
Notes to answerer
Asker: I have used "Illegally obtained money" but the client did not quite like it, I could not find a more British term