KudoZ home » Farsi (Persian) to English » Law (general)

خطوط كشتيرانى

English translation: international transportation and shipping co)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Farsi (Persian) term or phrase:خطوط كشتيرانى
English translation:international transportation and shipping co)
Entered by: madleen

06:31 Nov 4, 2013
Farsi (Persian) to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / verdict
Farsi (Persian) term or phrase: خطوط كشتيرانى
شركت حمل و نقل بين المللى خطوط كشتيرانى
madleen
United States
shipping lines (international transportation co)
Explanation:
international transportation shipping company
shipping lines international transportation co
Selected response from:

Ramak Milani
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Shipping lanes/lines
minaahmadi
5(an) international shipping line transportation company
Edward Plaisance Jr
5Shipping lines
Mohammad Ali Omrani
5shipping lines (international transportation co)
Ramak Milani
4navigation lines
Mitra Mousavi


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Shipping lanes/lines


Explanation:


minaahmadi
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi), Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 40

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Saifollah Mollaei
4 hrs
  -> Thank U, S Mollaei!

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
navigation lines


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2013-11-04 06:37:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

shipping routs

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2013-11-04 06:38:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.treehugger.com/aviation/amazing-video-shows-all-r...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2013-11-04 06:42:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

shipping routs seems better...
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Shipping_route
http://people.hofstra.edu/geotrans/eng/ch1en/conc1en/polarro...

Mitra Mousavi
Iran
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)
PRO pts in category: 18

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
shipping lines (international transportation co)


Explanation:
international transportation shipping company
shipping lines international transportation co

Ramak Milani
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 12

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Shipping lines


Explanation:
http://www.irisl.net/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2013-11-04 09:24:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Could you please provide more context, because it doesn't make any sense unless we assume this company belongs to shipping lines and say international transportation company of the shipping lines. Maybe there is a comma between "شرکت حمل و نقل بین المللی" and " خطوط کشتیرانی".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs (2013-11-04 19:25:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In my humble opinion we should consider the whole phrase as a company and as Ramak's suggested, say Shipping lines international transportation company.

Mohammad Ali Omrani
Iran
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi), Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 20
Notes to answerer
Asker: but how does it fit in the name of the company ? Shipping lines of the international transportation company?

Asker: there is no comma

Asker: I don't know if the company has a website. Here is another reference to the company:شركت حمل ونقل بين المللى زورق دريا


13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
(an) international shipping line transportation company


Explanation:
in my opinion...too many words both in English and in Persian "international shipping company" is enough...but we work with what they give us :)

Edward Plaisance Jr
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 82