طلاق رجعی

English translation: mutually revocable divorce

Farsi (Persian) term or phrase:طلاق رجعی
English translation:mutually revocable divorce
Entered by: Zahra Mazaheri

12:17 May 19, 2018
Farsi (Persian) to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Farsi (Persian) term or phrase: طلاق رجعی
که طی آن مرد میتواند رجوع کند و نکاح را به حالت اول برگرداند
Seyedeh Negin Mahjoub
Iran
mutually revocable divorce
Explanation:
http://abidic.com/word/168529/طلاق رجعی
Selected response from:

Zahra Mazaheri
United Arab Emirates
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5voidable divorce or revocable divorce
Amirreza Rahimbakhsh
5 +3mutually revocable divorce
Zahra Mazaheri
5revocable divorce
Raziyeh Minaei


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
mutually revocable divorce


Explanation:
http://abidic.com/word/168529/طلاق رجعی


Zahra Mazaheri
United Arab Emirates
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sina Mir Arabshahi: apparently voidable divorce is also correct
1 hr
  -> Thank you

agree  Ahmad Kabiri
1 day 19 hrs

agree  Raziyeh Minaei
7 days

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
voidable divorce or revocable divorce


Explanation:
.

Amirreza Rahimbakhsh
Iran
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sina Mir Arabshahi
1 hr

agree  Morad Seif
1 hr

agree  Ahmad Kabiri
1 day 13 hrs

agree  Marjaneh Koohyar
1 day 17 hrs

agree  Raziyeh Minaei
7 days

7 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
revocable divorce


Explanation:
همانطور که در مثال ذکر کردم طبق ماده ۱۱۴۸ قانون مدنی طلاق رجعی "revocable divorce" خوانده میشه

Example sentence(s):
  • Article 1148: The husband has the right to renounce divorce in a revocable divorce provided the priod of Iddah\
Raziyeh Minaei
Iran
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish