الزام متضرر به کاستن از میزان ضرر

English translation: the injured party obligation to mitigate the damage

Farsi (Persian) term or phrase:الزام متضرر به کاستن از میزان ضرر
English translation:the injured party obligation to mitigate the damage
Entered by: Maliheh Keshmiri

08:45 Jun 24, 2018
Farsi (Persian) to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Farsi (Persian) term or phrase: الزام متضرر به کاستن از میزان ضرر
یکی از اصول ثابت در حقوق و مسئولیتهای مدنی الزام متضرر به کاستن از میزان ضرر است
Seyedeh Negin Mahjoub
Iran
the injured party obligation to mitigate the damage
Explanation:
An injured party is under obligation to mitigate damages if they are reasonable foreseeable.
Selected response from:

Maliheh Keshmiri
Iran
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Requiring the injured/damaged party to mitigate the damage
Narges Ghanbari Velashani
5the injured party obligation to mitigate the damage
Maliheh Keshmiri


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Requiring the injured/damaged party to mitigate the damage


Explanation:


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2018-06-24 10:37:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

doctrine of avoidable consequences =mitigation of damages

Narges Ghanbari Velashani
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sina Mir Arabshahi
1 day 3 hrs

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
the injured party obligation to mitigate the damage


Explanation:
An injured party is under obligation to mitigate damages if they are reasonable foreseeable.

Maliheh Keshmiri
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 4