KudoZ home » Farsi (Persian) to English » Linguistics

در مقام تحقیر

English translation: derogatory


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Farsi (Persian) term or phrase:در مقام تحقیر
English translation:derogatory
Entered by: SeiTT

15:18 Dec 18, 2010
Farsi (Persian) to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Linguistics / Dictionary Entry
Farsi (Persian) term or phrase: در مقام تحقیر
Greetings,

Āryānpur has the following as its Persian definition for مرتيكه:
مرد (در مقام تحقیر)

Please, what does در مقام تحقیر mean? Is در مقامِ used to form an adverb of some kind?

All the best, and many thanks,

Simon
SeiTT
United Kingdom
derogatory
Explanation:


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2010-12-18 15:31:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

مقام means "status , stature , station , title , post , portfolio , pew , order , office , rank , function , capacity , dignity , eminence"

در مقام تحقیر simply means تحقیرآمیز and the English counterpart is "derogatory" [dictionary use]
Selected response from:

Farzad Akmali
Grading comment
Many thanks! Perfect!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2derogatory
Farzad Akmali
5 +2in a contemptuous/pejorative position
Edward Plaisance Jr
5in place of humiliated
Komeil Zamani Babgohari
4From an undermining point of view!
Arsalan


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
derogatory


Explanation:


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2010-12-18 15:31:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

مقام means "status , stature , station , title , post , portfolio , pew , order , office , rank , function , capacity , dignity , eminence"

در مقام تحقیر simply means تحقیرآمیز and the English counterpart is "derogatory" [dictionary use]

Farzad Akmali
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi), Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Many thanks! Perfect!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hossein Emami: Exactly!
3 hrs
  -> Thanks Hossein!

agree  Komeil Zamani Babgohari: Better than mine!
17 hrs
  -> Thanks Komeil!

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
in a contemptuous/pejorative position


Explanation:
"maghAm" can mean rank/position/status/person-in-charge etc. In English dictionary usage we would probably say "pejorative usage/term"

Edward Plaisance Jr
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 19

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mohammadreza Lorzadeh
13 hrs
  -> thanks!

agree  Armineh Johannes: armineh johannes
1 day 13 hrs
  -> thanks!

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
in place of humiliated


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2010-12-18 15:31:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

humiliation
Belittlement


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2010-12-18 15:34:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

in title of belittlement
in title of contempt


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2010-12-18 15:35:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Contemptuous

Komeil Zamani Babgohari
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
From an undermining point of view!


Explanation:
----------------------------

Arsalan
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in DutchDutch