KudoZ home » Farsi (Persian) to English » Linguistics

آش و لاش شدن

English translation: be battered/crippled, be beaten black and blue


18:12 Feb 2, 2012
Farsi (Persian) to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Linguistics
Farsi (Persian) term or phrase: آش و لاش شدن
آن قدر کتکم زده بود که آش و لاش شده بودم
skn.nosrati
English translation:be battered/crippled, be beaten black and blue
Explanation:
battered: injured by repeated blows (Concise Oxford English Dictionary)

If you like to use an idiom, you can translate the expression as follows:
He beat me black and blue...
Selected response from:

Ahmad Kabiri
Iran
Grading comment
thanks
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2beat(en) to a pulp
Edward Plaisance Jr
5be battered/crippled, be beaten black and blue
Ahmad Kabiri
5He beat the living daylights out of me
Neda Namvar Kohan


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
He beat the living daylights out of me


Explanation:
longman: to hit someone a lot and seriously hurt them

Neda Namvar Kohan
Iran
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi), Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
Notes to answerer
Asker: thank you


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
be battered/crippled, be beaten black and blue


Explanation:
battered: injured by repeated blows (Concise Oxford English Dictionary)

If you like to use an idiom, you can translate the expression as follows:
He beat me black and blue...

Ahmad Kabiri
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi), Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 5
Grading comment
thanks
Notes to answerer
Asker: thanks


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
beat(en) to a pulp


Explanation:
colloquial usage

Edward Plaisance Jr
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 19
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you all


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mahmoud akbari
13 hrs
  -> thanks!

agree  Ahmad Hosseinzadeh: Also "pulp" has some graphical connection with آش!
16 hrs
  -> exactly