KudoZ home » Farsi (Persian) to English » Linguistics

واژه گزینی

English translation: word choice/ word selection


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Farsi (Persian) term or phrase:واژه گزینی
English translation:word choice/ word selection
Entered by: Ebrahim Golavar

09:38 Feb 14, 2012
Farsi (Persian) to English translations [PRO]
Linguistics / literature and morphology
Farsi (Persian) term or phrase: واژه گزینی
واژه¬گزینی به عنوان یکی از وظایف خطیر فرهنگستان همواره موضوع پژوهش¬های مختلف بوده است
Ebrahim Golavar
Iran
word choice/ word selection
Explanation:
Selected response from:

Ahmad Kabiri
Iran
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3word choice/ word selection
Ahmad Kabiri
5 +1Word/Term selection/switching
Komeil Zamani Babgohari
5term/terminology developing
Sareh Taromi
5Word formation; Terminology
Ahmad Hosseinzadeh
5word coinage
Mahmood Haerian


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Word/Term selection/switching


Explanation:
Word/Term selection/switching

Komeil Zamani Babgohari
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Edward Plaisance Jr: but not "switching"
6 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
word choice/ word selection


Explanation:


Ahmad Kabiri
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi), Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 5

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Armineh Johannes: armineh johannes
51 mins
  -> Thanks very much!

agree  Edward Plaisance Jr
6 hrs
  -> thanks very much!

agree  Younes Mostafaei: word choice.
4 days
  -> Thanks very much!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Word formation; Terminology


Explanation:
I prefer the first one which in the following dictionary, واژه سازی is suggested for it:
واژه نامه زبان شناسی و علوم وابسته/همادخت همایون
But amazingly I found "terminology" in Persian Academy website; follow the second link, then click اصول و ضوابط واژه گزینی on the right menu, download the pdf and see it on the last page.


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Word_formation
    Reference: http://www.persianacademy.ir/
Ahmad Hosseinzadeh
Iran
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)
PRO pts in category: 4

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
word coinage


Explanation:
word coinage

Mahmood Haerian
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)

1 day5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
term/terminology developing


Explanation:
In the same document from which I think this sentence is selected (downloadable at their site as اصول و ضوابط واژه‌گزینی), it is pointed out that, although اصطلاح‌گزینی accurately designates what Farhangestan does, it is discarded in favor of واژه‌گزینی, which is already common enough since it was used by previous "Farhangestan"s.

Sareh Taromi
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)