KudoZ home » Farsi (Persian) to English » Materials (Plastics, Ceramics, etc.)

مانتو، کت و دامن

English translation: (outer) coat, ladies suit


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Farsi (Persian) term or phrase:مانتو، کت و دامن
English translation:(outer) coat, ladies suit
Entered by: Mehdi Golestaninasab

17:23 Sep 23, 2011
Farsi (Persian) to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Materials (Plastics, Ceramics, etc.) / invoice
Farsi (Persian) term or phrase: مانتو، کت و دامن
دو قلم جنس در فاکتور
Mehdi Golestaninasab
Azerbaijan
(outer) coat, ladies suit
Explanation:
also: (outer) coat, coat and skirt

"manto" comes from French "manteau", meaning "coat"...but to prevent confusion with the "suit coat" we should include "outer"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 hrs (2011-09-24 14:57:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Since "coat" is very generic in English, we can call these items "coat" but it is not very descriptive in fashion terms. Several of them are not what we would think of as coats initially.

http://thesaurus.com/browse/coat gives many synonyms for coat.

Today in the relatively new world of Islamic fashion we would need to be more descriptive. In describing the first coat, for example, we could say " tribally-inspired, form-fitting, knee-length, sleeveless coat"

If you go to Google Images and search "islamic fashion for women" you will get about 15,000,000 results! And a lot of them are Iranian.

A very interesting site in the UK http://www.hijabstyle.co.uk/

They even have "haute hijab" like "haute couture" and designers/fashion writers who specialize in "hibab" fashion are called "hijabistas".
Selected response from:

Edward Plaisance Jr
Grading comment
Hi
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Mantoux, and suit
Mahmood Haerian
5 +1(outer) coat, ladies suit
Edward Plaisance Jr
5 +1Manto, Coat and SkirtAli Ramezani


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Manto, Coat and Skirt


Explanation:
Manto, Coat and Skirt

Ali Ramezani
Malaysia
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Reza Ebrahimi: "Manto" dress
10 mins

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Mantoux, and suit


Explanation:
Mantoux, and suit

Mahmood Haerian
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mohammad Emami: It is 'Manteau', of course.
1 hr

agree  Ahmad Hosseinzadeh: manteau and (ladies) suit
12 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(outer) coat, ladies suit


Explanation:
also: (outer) coat, coat and skirt

"manto" comes from French "manteau", meaning "coat"...but to prevent confusion with the "suit coat" we should include "outer"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 hrs (2011-09-24 14:57:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Since "coat" is very generic in English, we can call these items "coat" but it is not very descriptive in fashion terms. Several of them are not what we would think of as coats initially.

http://thesaurus.com/browse/coat gives many synonyms for coat.

Today in the relatively new world of Islamic fashion we would need to be more descriptive. In describing the first coat, for example, we could say " tribally-inspired, form-fitting, knee-length, sleeveless coat"

If you go to Google Images and search "islamic fashion for women" you will get about 15,000,000 results! And a lot of them are Iranian.

A very interesting site in the UK http://www.hijabstyle.co.uk/

They even have "haute hijab" like "haute couture" and designers/fashion writers who specialize in "hibab" fashion are called "hijabistas".

Edward Plaisance Jr
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Hi
Thanks
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ahmad Hosseinzadeh: Can such things as in the link below be called "coat": http://www.shadfa.com/مدل-های-مانتو-ایرانی/
11 hrs
  -> thanks!