KudoZ home » Farsi (Persian) to English » Media / Multimedia

پخش مجدد

English translation: rerun


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Farsi (Persian) term or phrase:پخش مجدد
English translation:rerun
Entered by: Hosein H

15:03 Dec 26, 2010
Farsi (Persian) to English translations [PRO]
Media / Multimedia
Farsi (Persian) term or phrase: پخش مجدد
The re-broadcasting of a TV program
Hosein H
Iran
rerun
Explanation:
This is very commonly used.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2010-12-26 16:30:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Example: If you miss this episode of CSI, you can catch it during the summer reruns.
Selected response from:

Edward Plaisance Jr
Grading comment
ThankZ!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6rerun
Edward Plaisance Jr
5 +2repeat / replay
Neda Namvar Kohan


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
repeat / replay


Explanation:
repeat / replay

Neda Namvar Kohan
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi), Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Reza Rostamzadeh Kh: "replay" is so familiar to me for repeating TV programs!
1 hr

agree  Mohammad Emami
3 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
rerun


Explanation:
This is very commonly used.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2010-12-26 16:30:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Example: If you miss this episode of CSI, you can catch it during the summer reruns.

Edward Plaisance Jr
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
ThankZ!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Reza Rostamzadeh Kh: another option!
9 mins
  -> thanks!

agree  Maryam Aghababaei: exact meaning, as always!
2 hrs
  -> thanks!

agree  Hossein Emami
3 hrs
  -> thanks!

agree  Mohammadreza Lorzadeh
12 hrs
  -> thanks!

agree  Ramak Milani
13 hrs
  -> thanks!

agree  Salman Rostami
16 hrs
  -> thanks!