KudoZ home » Farsi (Persian) to English » Medical (general)

بهداری

English translation: Clinic


11:48 Feb 21, 2012
Farsi (Persian) to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Farsi (Persian) term or phrase: بهداری
what's the difference between this and hospital?
Faezeh Robinson
United Kingdom
English translation:Clinic
Explanation:
Selected response from:

Reza Ebrahimi
United States
Grading comment
ممنون
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Clinic
Reza Ebrahimi
5 +1medical center
Amanollah Zawari
5out patient care center
Ramak Milani
5Health care center
Mahmood Haerian
4infirmary
hersh


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
بهداری؟
Clinic


Explanation:


Reza Ebrahimi
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)
PRO pts in category: 30
Grading comment
ممنون

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mahmoud akbari
1 min
  -> thanks!

agree  Mohammad Emami
9 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
بهداری؟
medical center


Explanation:


Amanollah Zawari
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DariDari, Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mohammad Emami
9 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
بهداری؟
Health care center


Explanation:
Health care center

Mahmood Haerian
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
بهداری؟
out patient care center


Explanation:
All the other answers can be used too. The difference is that بهداری is usually for out-patient care.

Ramak Milani
United States
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 4

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
بهداری؟
infirmary


Explanation:
بهداری . [ ب ِ ] (حامص مرکب ، اِ مرکب ) وزارت یا اداره ای که عهده دار رسیدگی به اموربهداشت و صحت مردم است . صحیه . (فرهنگ فارسی معین ). اداره ای که برای مواظبت بهداشت مردم تأسیس شده است .این کلمه بجای صحیه اختیار شده است . (فرهنگستان )
infirmary
■ noun (plural infirmaries) a place for the care of those who are ill or injured; a hospital.
© Oxford University Press, 2004

----------------
the difference is in the size and function ,it can be temporary



    Reference: http://www.loghatnaameh.org/
hersh
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi), Native in KurdishKurdish