ضربات متعدد جمجمه ای

English translation: multiple blows to the skull/cranium

18:57 Jul 19, 2018
Farsi (Persian) to English translations [PRO]
Science - Medical (general)
Farsi (Persian) term or phrase: ضربات متعدد جمجمه ای
تصور غلط این است که ضرباتی که موجب بیهوشی نشوند مشکلی برای مغز ایجاد نمی کنند ولو اینکه متعدد باشند.
Hasti Tari
Iran
English translation:multiple blows to the skull/cranium
Explanation:
Selected response from:

Edward Plaisance Jr
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3multiple blows to the skull/cranium
Edward Plaisance Jr
5Polytrauma
Marjaneh Koohyar
5several/multiple skull traumas
Younes Mostafaei
5multiple concussions
Saeed Majidi
4Multiple strikes to the skull
Iman Tahanan


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
multiple blows to the skull/cranium


Explanation:


Edward Plaisance Jr
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Morad Seif
1 hr
  -> Thanks!

agree  Younes Mostafaei
10 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Ahmad Kabiri
13 hrs
  -> Thanks!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
multiple concussions


Explanation:
https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/books/NBK185336/

Saeed Majidi
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
several/multiple skull traumas


Explanation:


Younes Mostafaei
Iran
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)
PRO pts in category: 4

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Polytrauma


Explanation:
Polytrauma....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs (2018-07-20 09:35:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Polytrauma

Marjaneh Koohyar
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Edward Plaisance Jr: see here for polytrauma: https://www.polytrauma.va.gov/understanding-tbi/definition-a...
1 hr
  -> Polytrauma and multiple traumata are medical terms describing the condition of a person who has been subjected to multiple traumatic injuries, such as a serious head injury

1 day 14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Multiple strikes to the skull


Explanation:
.

Iman Tahanan
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search