KudoZ home » Farsi (Persian) to English » Other

daste khodam nist

English translation: I can't help it


15:00 Dec 30, 2005
Farsi (Persian) to English translations [Non-PRO]
Other / story
Farsi (Persian) term or phrase: daste khodam nist
story
asal
Iran
English translation:I can't help it
Explanation:
I can't help it
Selected response from:

Armineh Johannes
Grading comment
thank you somuch
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3I cant(couldnt) help DOING it
superb
5 +2I can't help it
Armineh Johannes
5It's not up to me!I don't do it voluntarily!
Alireza Yazdunpanuh


  

Answers


33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
It's not up to me!I don't do it voluntarily!


Explanation:
I don't do it voluntarily!

Alireza Yazdunpanuh
Iran
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 4

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
I can't help it


Explanation:
I can't help it

Armineh Johannes
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in ArmenianArmenian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thank you somuch

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cristina Moldovan do Amaral
11 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Fereidoon Keyvani: http://dictionary.cambridge.org/define.asp?key=36657&dict=CA...
2 hrs
  -> thanks

1 day6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
I cant(couldnt) help DOING it


Explanation:
bejaye DOING fel migzarim masalan LAUGHING yani daste khodam nabod khandidam (natonesam jelo khandamo begiram)

superb
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mahmoud Farsiani: I just can't doing it is more emphatic and implies the speaker's helplessness.
22 hrs

agree  Morad Safe
2 days7 hrs

agree  Mehdi Rezaeifar
24 days