KudoZ home » Farsi (Persian) to English » Other

zereshk

English translation: barberries


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Farsi (Persian) term or phrase:zereshk
English translation:barberries
Entered by: Mollanazar

06:49 Jan 14, 2002
Farsi (Persian) to English translations [Non-PRO]
/ fruit
Farsi (Persian) term or phrase: zereshk
zereshk
ebrahim
barberries
Explanation:
As a fruit= barberries
This is given by Aryanpoor Dictionary.
(It is interesting to see the word "barberries" in the above site ";www.sadaf.com/.... The "red sour berries" is its descriptive definition, not its real name in English.
As a colour= crimson, purple, purplish
As an offensive expression= shit!


Good Luck!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-14 14:21:17 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As a colour, it is called \"zereshki\".
Selected response from:

Mollanazar
Iran
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2barberries
Mollanazar
5Baloney! Tha's what "zereshk!" means in Farsi.Seyed
4Red sour berries
Hans Hereijgers


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Red sour berries


Explanation:
I don't know Farsi... sorry, but the reference below says "red sour berries"
HTH


    Reference: http://www.sadaf.com/store/product108.html
Hans Hereijgers
Native speaker of: Native in FlemishFlemish

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
barberries


Explanation:
As a fruit= barberries
This is given by Aryanpoor Dictionary.
(It is interesting to see the word "barberries" in the above site ";www.sadaf.com/.... The "red sour berries" is its descriptive definition, not its real name in English.
As a colour= crimson, purple, purplish
As an offensive expression= shit!


Good Luck!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-14 14:21:17 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As a colour, it is called \"zereshki\".

Mollanazar
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in pair: 41
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kamran Nadeem: Excellent Mr.Mollanazar!!!
9 hrs
  -> Thanks for your comment, Nadeem!!!

agree  Amir Mirkooshesh: very good
17 days

27 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Baloney! Tha's what "zereshk!" means in Farsi.


Explanation:
"Zereshk" in acually a plant that is used in Iranian dishes, especially in "polow" [rice]. However, figuratively, the word is used to object with an expression or an idea claimed by someone else. There, it means "baloney" or "nonsense."
Seyed Moosavi.

Seyed
United States
PRO pts in pair: 4