KudoZ home » Farsi (Persian) to English » Other

bi toh bar rooyeh labhayam

English translation: Without you on my lips!


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Farsi (Persian) term or phrase:bi toh bar rooyeh labhayam
English translation:Without you on my lips!
Entered by: Mollanazar

04:29 Jan 19, 2002
Farsi (Persian) to English translations [Non-PRO]
Farsi (Persian) term or phrase: bi toh bar rooyeh labhayam
please translate from farsi to english. someone i know very close wrote this. i really need to know what it is.
nodody
Without you on my lips!
Explanation:
It is poetic and romantic! Quite sensual! It is probably a reiteration of part of a popular song.
Selected response from:

Mollanazar
Iran
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Without you on my lips!
Mollanazar
5See Explanation.Seyed


  

Answers


39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Without you on my lips!


Explanation:
It is poetic and romantic! Quite sensual! It is probably a reiteration of part of a popular song.

Mollanazar
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in pair: 41
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kamran Nadeem
8 hrs

agree  Seyed: Quite right. PS. It's a love song by King of Iranian Jazz, Vigen.
1 day 12 hrs
  -> Thanks for your expplanation.

agree  Amir Mirkooshesh: Quite right
13 days

1 day 13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
See Explanation.


Explanation:
1) Mr. Hossein Mollanazar's response is correct. However, the song should read:
"bi to bar rooye labanam [same as labhayam but rhymes better]
2) The second stanza is: "ghoncheh pazhmordeh gashteh," [The bud or blossom withered.]
3) The song was sung by Mr. Vigen, known as the "King of the Iranian Jazz."
Seyed Moosavi.

Seyed
United States
PRO pts in pair: 4