KudoZ home » Farsi (Persian) to English » Other

antar

English translation: ape, baboon, blowfly, bluebottle, gadfly, horse fly, and monkey.


06:52 Jan 28, 2002
Farsi (Persian) to English translations [Non-PRO]
Farsi (Persian) term or phrase: antar
monkey
English translation:ape, baboon, blowfly, bluebottle, gadfly, horse fly, and monkey.
Explanation:
"Antar" is also used as a verb, e.g., "Antar kardan" [To make a monkey (out) of someone. In other words, to mock or ridicule someone.]
There are also proverbs in Farsi using the word "Antar" or its equivalent "Meymoon." Example:
Meymoon harcheh zesht-tar ast, adayash bishtar ast" [The higher the ape goes, the more he shows his tail] or [the worst wheel of the carriage creaks the most]. You should have noticed that in the Farsi proverb above, the name "Meymoon," rather than "Antar" is used. Good luck. Seyed Moosavi.
Selected response from:

Seyed
United States
Grading comment
Thanx for taking your time..ive heart that word many times but didnt know the exact meaning of it.
sincerely, tilapria
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2baboon
Mollanazar
5FARSEanahida
5ape, baboon, blowfly, bluebottle, gadfly, horse fly, and monkey.Seyed
5monkey
Armineh Johannes


  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
monkey


Explanation:
good luck


    good luck
Armineh Johannes
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in ArmenianArmenian
PRO pts in pair: 203

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ape, baboon, blowfly, bluebottle, gadfly, horse fly, and monkey.


Explanation:
"Antar" is also used as a verb, e.g., "Antar kardan" [To make a monkey (out) of someone. In other words, to mock or ridicule someone.]
There are also proverbs in Farsi using the word "Antar" or its equivalent "Meymoon." Example:
Meymoon harcheh zesht-tar ast, adayash bishtar ast" [The higher the ape goes, the more he shows his tail] or [the worst wheel of the carriage creaks the most]. You should have noticed that in the Farsi proverb above, the name "Meymoon," rather than "Antar" is used. Good luck. Seyed Moosavi.

Seyed
United States
PRO pts in pair: 4
Grading comment
Thanx for taking your time..ive heart that word many times but didnt know the exact meaning of it.
sincerely, tilapria

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
baboon


Explanation:
The 'looti' in Iran is a traditional performer on the marketplaces who carries an ape on his shoulder. A group of people gather around of him in a circle and watch the man and the ape. People will pay some money after the show. This kind of ape is conditioned to carry out funny instructions given by the 'looti'.
Sadeq HedAyat, a famous modern Iranian writer, has written a book entitled 'Looti and His Antar (Ape)'.

Good Luck!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-28 10:51:25 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Figuratively, \'antar\' means \'ugly\'.

Mollanazar
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in pair: 41

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Amir Mirkooshesh: bet answer
3 days 19 hrs

agree  anahida: Usually you can tell the level of literacy and knowledge of a person when you see them use the non-word "Farsi" in the english language (or other non-Persian language). People, get it FARSI IS NOT A WORD! PLEASE STOP USING IT!
3430 days

3430 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
FARSE


Explanation:
Usually you can tell the level of literacy and knowledge of a person when you see them use the non-word "Farsi" in the english language (or other non-Persian language). People, get it FARSI IS NOT A WORD! PLEASE STOP USING IT!

Example sentence(s):
  • What the heck is "farsi"?
anahida
Native speaker of: Native in AchineseAchinese