خیابان کشی

English translation: Paving / Road Building/ Road Surfacing

Farsi (Persian) term or phrase:خیابان کشی
English translation:Paving / Road Building/ Road Surfacing
Entered by: Mohammad Reza Razaghi

07:08 Nov 19, 2006
Farsi (Persian) to English translations [Non-PRO]
Other / transliteration and translation
Farsi (Persian) term or phrase: خیابان کشی
شهرسازی
Bahram Salehi
Paving / Road Building/ Road Surfacing
Explanation:
Road Building / Road Paving / Road Surfacing
Selected response from:

Mohammad Reza Razaghi
Iran
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Road design / construction / building (see bellow)
Hamid Sadeghieh
4 +2Paving / Road Building/ Road Surfacing
Mohammad Reza Razaghi


  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Paving / Road Building/ Road Surfacing


Explanation:
Road Building / Road Paving / Road Surfacing

Mohammad Reza Razaghi
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)
PRO pts in category: 29
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alireza Amini
9 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  Rahi Moosavi
17 hrs
  -> Thank you!

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Road design / construction / building (see bellow)


Explanation:
If the Persian term refers to the process of planning roads through drawing maps and geometrical engineering and considering "environmental issues, planning issues and juridical issues" the following technocal term is used: "(geometrical) road design"

If the Persian term refers to the whole process of constructing _which involves design, removal of earth and rock, deforestation, pavement (subgrade preparation or compaction, gravelling, asphalting), surface marking, and planting cat's eyes and traffic signs_ the technical term "Road Construction" is used. "Road building" is also used in this sense but generally it seldom appears in a technical context.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2006-11-19 15:24:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

When the road includes sidewalks, "street planning" is used in the first sense and "street construction" in the second.


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.com
Hamid Sadeghieh
Iran
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fereidoon Keyvani
5 days
  -> Thank you