KudoZ home » Farsi (Persian) to English » Other

آینده سازان جامعه

English translation: builders of tomorrow's society


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Farsi (Persian) term or phrase:آینده سازان جامعه
English translation:builders of tomorrow's society
Entered by: Edward Plaisance Jr

17:52 Feb 11, 2012
Farsi (Persian) to English translations [PRO]
Other
Farsi (Persian) term or phrase: آینده سازان جامعه
-
Mohammad Ali Omrani
Iran
builders of tomorrow's society
Explanation:
Also: builders of society's future

"Future builders" can easily be misunderstood. If you Google it, you will see many sites related to "becoming a builder", that is, someone who wants to be in the construction business, "in the future". There are several organizations with the title "Future Builders of ...."

So, to make it clear that we mean آینده ساز rather than سازنده در آینده we need to change the English grammar.
Selected response from:

Edward Plaisance Jr
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4builders of tomorrow's society
Edward Plaisance Jr
5ensurers of a prosperous prospective societymodestproud
4future builders of society
Reza Ebrahimi


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
future builders of society


Explanation:


Reza Ebrahimi
United States
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)
PRO pts in category: 34

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
builders of tomorrow's society


Explanation:
Also: builders of society's future

"Future builders" can easily be misunderstood. If you Google it, you will see many sites related to "becoming a builder", that is, someone who wants to be in the construction business, "in the future". There are several organizations with the title "Future Builders of ...."

So, to make it clear that we mean آینده ساز rather than سازنده در آینده we need to change the English grammar.

Edward Plaisance Jr
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 255
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nooshin Jahantiqi
20 mins
  -> thanks!

agree  Mahmoud akbari
6 hrs
  -> thanks!

agree  Neda Namvar Kohan
14 hrs
  -> thanks!

agree  Ahmad Kabiri
23 hrs
  -> thanks!

1 day20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ensurers of a prosperous prospective society


Explanation:
Checked in dictionary

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day20 hrs (2012-02-13 14:29:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

We can also omit "prospevtive ,because 'ensure' suggests future.

modestproud
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 4