KudoZ home » Farsi (Persian) to English » Other

عجب آدمی هستی

English translation: you are really something!


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Farsi (Persian) term or phrase:عجب آدمی هستی
English translation:you are really something!
Entered by: Faezeh Robinson

09:31 Feb 16, 2012
Farsi (Persian) to English translations [PRO]
Other
Farsi (Persian) term or phrase: عجب آدمی هستی
"عجب آدمی هستی"

Is there an equivalent in English?
Faezeh Robinson
United Kingdom
you are really something!
Explanation:
I am assuming this has a negative connotation. This English phrase is like the Persian, where we take a basically positive statement and turn it into a criticism. Other phrases like this:

You're a work of art!
What a work of art you are!

Note that these can also be used in a genuinely positive way, depending on the context. That is, they can be a real compliment.
Selected response from:

Edward Plaisance Jr
Grading comment
ممنون
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2What a jerk you are!
Mahmoud akbari
5you are really something!
Edward Plaisance Jr
5what kind of a creature you really are!!!
Nooshin Jahantiqi
5I wonder who you are!
Ramak Milani


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
What a jerk you are!


Explanation:


Mahmoud akbari
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)
PRO pts in category: 66

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Reza Ebrahimi: also "you jerk" or "you are such a jerk!"
2 mins
  -> thanks

neutral  Ramak Milani: Jerk is a little too harsh. It depends on the context.
6 hrs

agree  hersh: exactly
5 days

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
what kind of a creature you really are!!!


Explanation:
.

Nooshin Jahantiqi
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
I wonder who you are!


Explanation:
This does not necessarily have a negative connotation. It can sometimes be used to reflect on someone's smartness, sense of humor or disappointment. Providing a context would have been more helpful.

Ramak Milani
United States
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 27

1 day8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
you are really something!


Explanation:
I am assuming this has a negative connotation. This English phrase is like the Persian, where we take a basically positive statement and turn it into a criticism. Other phrases like this:

You're a work of art!
What a work of art you are!

Note that these can also be used in a genuinely positive way, depending on the context. That is, they can be a real compliment.

Edward Plaisance Jr
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 255
Grading comment
ممنون