KudoZ home » Farsi (Persian) to English » Other

قهر کردن

English translation: to be in a huff/ to go in a huff


17:15 Feb 27, 2012
Farsi (Persian) to English translations [PRO]
Other
Farsi (Persian) term or phrase: قهر کردن
قهر کرد گذاشت رفت
Faezeh Robinson
United Kingdom
English translation:to be in a huff/ to go in a huff
Explanation:
قهر کرد و رفت : he left in a huff
Selected response from:

Mohsen G
Iran
Grading comment
ممنون
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1to be in a huff/ to go in a huff
Mohsen G
5to wrath
Mahmood Haerian
5Huff, Miff
Mohammad Emami
5To huff / to miff
Mehdi Golestaninasab


  

Answers


35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
To huff / to miff


Explanation:
To huff / to miff

Mehdi Golestaninasab
Azerbaijan
Native speaker of: Farsi (Persian)

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Huff, Miff


Explanation:


Mohammad Emami
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)
PRO pts in category: 23

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
to be in a huff/ to go in a huff


Explanation:
قهر کرد و رفت : he left in a huff

Mohsen G
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
ممنون

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Edward Plaisance Jr
8 hrs
  -> thank you!

1 day17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
to wrath


Explanation:
to wrath

Mahmood Haerian
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 76