KudoZ home » Farsi (Persian) to English » Other

سلم و مدارا

English translation: Tolerance and moderation


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Farsi (Persian) term or phrase:سلم و مدارا
English translation:Tolerance and moderation
Entered by: WJM53

23:09 Nov 16, 2013
Farsi (Persian) to English translations [PRO]
Other
Farsi (Persian) term or phrase: سلم و مدارا
From an article in Shargh.

کاش سایر هم‌گروهی‌های این مرد بزرگ به تاسی از او مشی وی را ادامه داده و در این شرایط حساسی که کشورمان در آن قرار دارد با نیت خیر برای اصلاح امور قدم در مسیر سلم و مدارا گذارند

سلم و مدارا = ?

Thanks.
WJM53
United States
Toleration/Tolerance and mederateness
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Mitra Mousavi
Iran
Grading comment
Thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1forbearance (and amicability)
Mohammad Ali Moinfar
5peace and tolerance
minaahmadi
4Toleration/Tolerance and mederateness
Mitra Mousavi
4tolerance
Ehsan Karimi


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tolerance


Explanation:
Tolerance or affability.

Ehsan Karimi
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 19

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
peace and tolerance


Explanation:
compromise and forbearance


    Reference: http://www.almaany.com/home.php?language=persian&lang_name=a...
minaahmadi
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi), Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 4

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
forbearance (and amicability)


Explanation:
forbearance Click to hear this word spoken

for·bear·ance [fawr bérrənss, fər bérrənss]
noun
1. patience: patience, tolerance, or self-control, especially in not responding to provocation (formal)
2. refraining from action: the fact of deliberately not doing or saying something when you could do or say it (formal)

Microsoft® Encarta® 2009. © 1993-2008 Microsoft Corporation. All rights reserved.


Mohammad Ali Moinfar
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 9

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ramak Milani
7 hrs
  -> Thank you, Ramak!

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Toleration/Tolerance and mederateness


Explanation:
.

Mitra Mousavi
Iran
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)
PRO pts in category: 15
Grading comment
Thanks.