(تعارف شابدولعظیمی (الکی

English translation: perfunctory/half-hearted/lukewarm invitation

Farsi (Persian) to English translations [PRO]
Other / General
Farsi (Persian) term or phrase: (تعارف شابدولعظیمی (الکی
رفته بودیم جلو در خونشون، یه تعارف شابدولعظیمی زد و گفت: بفرما داخل
Ash5ive
English translation:perfunctory/half-hearted/lukewarm invitation
Explanation:
This is a good start...
Selected response from:

Edward Plaisance Jr
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1"A mercy invite"
Navid Najimi
5faux-vite
Hossein Soltani
5perfunctory/half-hearted/lukewarm invitation
Edward Plaisance Jr
5fake/false invitation
Masoud Varaste


  

Answers


46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
fake/false invitation


Explanation:
.

Masoud Varaste
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
"A mercy invite"


Explanation:
This is the widely used and natural expression conveying the exact meaning.

Navid Najimi
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marjaneh Koohyar
2 days 19 hrs

2 days 1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
perfunctory/half-hearted/lukewarm invitation


Explanation:
This is a good start...

Edward Plaisance Jr
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 259

3 days 44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
faux-vite


Explanation:
a fake invitation you give someone


    Reference: http://https://www.urbandictionary.com/define.php?term=fauxv...
Hossein Soltani
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)